No. 40293-9-II.
[…] A person commits second degree rape of a child when "the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.076(1). A person commits second degree child molestation when "the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.086(1).
In In re Personal Restraint of Fletcher, 113 Wn.2d 42, 776 P.2d 114 (1989), our Supreme Court held that the defendant's convictions for first degree kidnapping and first degree robbery did not merge because the kidnapping statute merely requires intent to commit another crime: