No. 40293-9-II.
[…] State v. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d 765, 772-73, 108 P.3d 753 (2005) (citing State v. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d 413, 419, 662 P.2d 853 (1983)); State v. Johnson, 92 Wn.2d 671, 680, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979), overruled on other grounds by State v. Sweet, 138 Wn.2d 466, 980 P.2d 1223 (1999). A separate conviction for the included crime will not stand unless it involved an injury to the victim that is separate and distinct from the greater crime. Johnson, 92 Wn.2d at 680.
B. Merger Does Not Apply
The State charged Woodard with first degree kidnapping under RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b), which provides, "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent . . . [t]o facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter. . . ." The trial court instructed the jury that to convict Woodard of first degree kidnapping, it must find "[t]hat the defendant abducted [M.P.] with intent to facilitate the commission of rape of a child in the second degree and/or child molestation in the second degree. . . ." CP at 35. Thus,