I.D. No. 0505004361.
[…] Decided: September 22, 2006.
UPON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR ARREST OF JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE. DENIED.
This 22nd day of September, 2006, upon consideration of defendant Chakkira Wonnum's motion for arrest of judgment and sentence, it appears to the Court that:
1. Chakkira Wonnum ("Wonnum") was charged with Murder First Degree (Intentional Murder), Murder First Degree (Felony Murder), and Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony. On July 20, 2006, she was convicted by a jury of the felony murder charge and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§ 636, 1447A.
The jury was deadlocked with respect to the intentional murder and firearm possession charges. As a result, the Court declared a mistrial for those counts.
See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(a) ("Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for the remainder of the person's natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction[.]").
2. On August 11, 2006, Wonnum filed this motion for arrest of judgment and sentence.