State v. Womack
[…] The jury could not reach a verdict on the two felony counts, and a mistrial was declared as to those counts. The trial court arrested judgment on one of the misdemeanor larceny convictions (No. 15 CRS 245431) and sentenced defendant to 120 days' imprisonment on the other larceny conviction (No. 15 CRS 245429). Defendant filed written notice of appeal from the judgment on 21 February 2017.

By virtue of the fact that the State could not procure convictions on either of the felony counts, it could not proceed on the habitual felon indictment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.5 (2015) ("The indictment that the person is an habitual felon shall not be revealed to the jury unless the jury shall find that the defendant is guilty of the principal felony or other felony with which he is charged."). --------

On appeal, defendant's appointed counsel states that she is unable to identify any issue with sufficient merit to support a meaningful argument for relief on appeal and asks that this Court conduct an independent review of the record for possible prejudicial error.