State v. Wischmeier
[…] Any fact findings of the district court are binding on us if supported by substantial evidence. State v. Wootten, 577 N.W.2d 654, 656 (Iowa 1998). Evidence is substantial if a reasonable person would find it adequate to reach the same findings. Hendricks v. Great Plains Supply Co., 609 N.W.2d 486, 490 (Iowa 2000). If we determine that the district court's findings are supported by substantial evidence, we are bound by those findings and must affirm. See United States Cellular Corp. v. Board of Adjustment of Des Moines, 589 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Iowa 1999).

III. The Merits .

Iowa Code section 321J.11 provides in pertinent part:

The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person's own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. . . . Upon the request of the person who is tested, the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer shall be made available to the person.

A request for an independent test must be made within a reasonable time under the circumstances. Wootten, 577 N.W.2d at 656 (request made two hours after arrest and one hour after the State's test was untimely).