Indictment, State v. Daymon Winckler, ID No. 1302010375 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 18, 2013) (D.I. 1).
[…] The statutory maximum penalty for reckless endangering first degree, the violent felony that formed the basis of the State's petition to declare Winckler a habitual offender, was five years at Level V incarceration. So for that count, Winckler faced a sentence ranging anywhere from five years to life imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge exercised her discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence Winckler to ten years of imprisonment instead of five years at Level V incarceration, Winckler did not receive "a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony." And he, therefore, does not meet § 4214(f)'s type-of-sentence eligibility requirement.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4201(c) (2012) (classifying Reckless Endangering in the First Degree as a violent felony).