Indictment, State v. Daymon Winckler, ID No. 1302010375 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 18, 2013) (D.I. 1).
[…] D.I. 49; Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(5) (providing that the Attorney General shall file a written response to a request for certificate of eligibility).
C. Winckler Does Not Meet § 4214(f)'s Tvpe-of-Sentence Requirement.
(7) The first eligibility requirement an inmate must meet to gain sentence relief under 11 Del. C. § 4214(f) is the type-of-sentence requirement. Winckler does not meet this requirement because the ten-year incarcerative term for his felony reckless endangering conviction was imposed solely within his sentencing judge's discretion.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2018) (providing that an inmate must be serving a sentence imposed upon him as "an habitual criminal [that is] a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to 4214(a) of this title, or a life sentence pursuant to 4214(b) of this title prior to July 19, 2016").