Indictment, State v. Daymon Winckler, ID No. 1302010375 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 18, 2013) (D.I. 1).
[…] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(a) (2012) (any person sentenced under then-existing § 4214(a) had to receive a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty otherwise provided for any fourth or subsequent Title 11 violent felony that formed the basis of the State's habitual criminal petition; but the Court could, in its discretion, impose upon any habitual criminal a sentence anywhere between that minimum and natural life for any triggering felony).
(8) When Winckler was sentenced for first-degree reckless endangering as a habitual offender, § 4214(a) provided a habitual offender could receive a sentence of up to life imprisonment and would "receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title." The statutory maximum penalty for reckless endangering first degree, the violent felony that formed the basis of the State's petition to declare Winckler a habitual offender, was five years at Level V incarceration.