2016 KA 0912
[…] I think that the exception is very clear that they believed that there were drugs in that car so they had every right to search that[.]
* * * * *
So I want to make the record very clear that had I had a motion to suppress the evidence in this case that is how I would have ruled.
We note initially that this issue is not properly before us. The motions to suppress evidence (one counseled and one pro se) were denied on February 20, 2015 because they were generic and failed to allege facts. Blair was present at this pretrial hearing. Louisiana Code of Criminal article 703(E)(1) provides in pertinent part that an "evidentiary hearing on a motion to suppress shall be held only when the defendant alleges facts that would require the granting of relief." Trial courts are vested with great discretion when ruling on a motion to suppress. Consequently, the ruling of a trial judge on a motion to suppress will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. State v.