No. 37496-0-II.
[…] CP 63. But Wilson's criminal history, as related in his Grays Harbor County plea documents, stated that he had been convicted of a "felony" attempted drug offense in King County in 2005.
RCW 9A.28.020(3)(d). In contrast, it is RCW 69.50.407 that classifies attempted offenses defined in chapter 69.50 RCW as felonies.
If Wilson had pleaded guilty to this drug offense under RCW 69.50.407, this felony characterization would likely have been correct. RCW 69.50.407 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
The original King County sentencing court's characterization of this 2005 conviction required the Grays Harbor County Superior Court at Wilson's 2007 sentencing for his later conviction to treat this prior King County offense as a gross misdemeanor. State v. Sherwood, 71 Wn.