No. 37496-0-II.
[…] The Sherwood court held that when the original sentencing court characterizes an attempted possession of controlled substance crimes as a gross misdemeanor, collateral estoppel prevents the State from arguing in a subsequent sentencing proceeding that the earlier offense was actually a felony. 71 Wn. App. at 488.
II. No Sentencing Error
Despite this error in characterizing his 2005 King County conviction, Wilson fails to demonstrate that the Grays Harbor County Superior Court sentenced him using an incorrect offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(4) requires the trial court to "[s]core prior convictions for felony anticipatory offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed offenses." Wilson's 2005 drug offense was an attempt to commit an offense under RCW 69.50.401(2)(d). Violations of RCW 69.50.401(2)(d) are class C felonies, which clearly count as one point in Wilson's offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(7).