No. COA09-815
[…] Defendant presents the scenario that, since the instruction did not specify if the items to be considered included the wallet, GPS unit, or both, then some of the jurors may have found defendant guilty of misdemeanor larceny of the wallet while others found him guilty in connection with the GPS unit.
However, defendant's argument fails to address the plain meaning of the misdemeanor larceny statute, which does not require such a listing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2009) ("Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony. . . . [L]arceny of property . . . where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor."). Further, this Court has specifically held that "[a] single larceny offense is committed when, as part of one continuous act or transaction, a perpetrator steals several items at the same time and place." State v. Froneberger, 81 N.C. App. 398, 401, 344 S.E.2d 344, 347 (1986).