No. COA09-815
[…] We affirm the trial court's ruling.
"Except where a crime requires a showing of specific intent, voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge[,]" State v. Jones, 300 N.C. 363, 365, 266 S.E.2d 586, 587 (1980) (quotations and citation omitted), as the defense may only negate the specific intent element of crimes that include such an element. As a result, to determine if a voluntary intoxication defense may be used, it is necessary to determine if the crime of communicating threats is a specific intent crime.
The State points to the plain meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1, which states in part that "[a] person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if without lawful authority [h]e willfully threatens to physically injure the person or that person's child, spouse, or dependent or willfully threatens to damage the property of another." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1(a) (2009) (internal numbering omitted).