State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own "inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence." Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Further, questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and value to be given to evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by such evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact and not the appellate courts. State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) states, "It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any public roads . . . while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant. . . ." On appeal, Appellant argues that the evidence, consisting of Deputy Masters testimony and Appellant's testimony, was insufficient to meet the requirements of this statute.