COA24-342
[…] See State v. McPhail, 329 N.C. 636, 643-44, 406 S.E.2d 591, 596-97 (1991) (holding that a "criminal defendant will not be heard to complain of a jury instruction given in response to his own request."); see also Boykin v. Wilson Med. Ctr., 201 N.C.App. 559, 563, 686 S.E.2d 913, 916 (2009) (holding that invited error constitutes "legal error that is not a cause for complaint because the error occurred through the fault of the party now complaining."). The doctrine of invited error is codified in North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(c), which provides that "[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct." Case law reinforces that a defendant who invites error has waived his right to appellate review concerning that error, including plain error review. See State v. Crane, 269 N.C.App. 341, 343, 837 S.E.2d 607, 608 (2020).