State v. Wilson
[…] The trial court in considering such motions is concerned only with the sufficiency of the evidence to carry the case to the jury and not with its weight.
State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98-99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980) (citations omitted). "We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences." State v. Elder, 278 N.C.App. 493, 499, 863 S.E.2d 256, 264 (2021) (quotation marks omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 defines second-degree kidnapping in pertinent part:

(a)Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
. . .
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony
. . .
(b). . . If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)-(b). "[T]he offense of kidnapping under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 is a single continuing offense, lasting from the time of the initial unlawful confinement, restraint or removal until the victim regains his or her free will." State v.