State v. Wilson
[…] State v. West Vangen, 975 N.W.2d 344, 355 (Iowa 2022).

III. Analysis.

Wilson renews her argument that the sentencing court erred in considering the State's five victim impact statements, specifically because they were from persons she argues are not defined as victims under Iowa Code section 915.10(3). She conceded to the district court that the jail staff "could have emotional consequences," but maintains considering them as victims would be an improper expansion of what was contemplated by the statute. Iowa Code section 915.10(3) defines a victim as either "a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of a public offense or a delinquent act, other than a simple misdemeanor, committed in this state" or "the immediate family members of a victim who died or was rendered incompetent as a result of the offense or who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense." As Wilson's offenses did not lead to anyone being rendered incompetent or dying and did not involve minors, a victim for the purposes of her sentencing hearing is limited to "a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result" of her offenses.