M2022-00864-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id.
As applicable to the present case, rape is the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim" where "[t]he sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent[.]" T.C.A. § 39-13-503(a)(2). Sexual battery is "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim" where "[t]he sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent[.]" Id. § 39-13-505(a)(2). "A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration . . . with a person, knowing the person to be, without regard to legitimacy[,] . . . [t]he person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption." Id. § 39-15-302(a)(2).