State v. Wilson
[…] There is therefore sufficient evidence for a jury to reasonably find that the state proved that Wilson was guilty of second-degree DWI beyond a reasonable doubt.

II. The district court committed plain error by convicting Wilson of both counts of second-degree DWI.

Wilson and the state agree that the district court erred by entering convictions and sentences for both counts of DWI. We, too, agree.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, a person "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." The supreme court has interpreted section 609.04 to bar multiple convictions under different sections of the same criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident. State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985). In State v.