State v. Willis
[…] If the defendant makes such a motion, then the issue is preserved for appeal. If the defendant fails to make such a motion, the issue is waived and costs are res judicata." State v. Threatt, 108 Ohio St.3d 277, 2006-Ohio-905, 843 N.E.2d 164, ¶ 23. Here, Willis failed to move the trial court to waive payment of the mandatory costs. Therefore, the application of res judicata bars Willis' challenge to these costs on appeal.

{¶ 17} The second category of costs imposed by the trial court is the costs of confinement. R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) states that an offender may be ordered to reimburse the government for "[a]ll or part of the costs of confinement * * * provided that the amount of reimbursement ordered under this division shall not exceed the total amount of reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at a hearing and shall not exceed the actual cost of the confinement." Before imposing these costs, the trial court must "consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." R.C. 2929.19(B)(5).