State v. Willis
[…] Many of the comments cited by appellant are taken out of context. When the closing argument is read in its entirety, it becomes clear that defense counsel's remarks did not amount to ineffective assistance of counsel. Accordingly, appellant's third assignment of error is not well-taken.

In his fourth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay court-appointed counsel fees without first making a finding as to his ability to pay.

R.C. 2941.51(D) provides, in part:

"The fees and expenses * * * shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to him, he shall reimburse the county in an amount that he reasonably can be expected to pay."

This court addressed this issue in State v. Brown (Nov. 19, 1999), Lucas App. No. L-97-1332, unreported, citing Galion v. Martin (Dec. 12, 1991), Crawford App. No. 3-91-6, unreported, in which the Third Appellate District held that: