A23-0686
[…] Willis emphasizes that excluding the toxicology analysis "deprived Willis of his right to present a complete defense." First, to better understand the context of the parties' arguments, we briefly consider the relevant law on self-defense, which Willis asserted and on which the district court instructed the jury. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (2020), "reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other's consent" if someone is "resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person."