State v. Williamson
[…] The State expressed a desire that DPC provide treatment for defendant so that he might be rendered competent to stand trial.

Discussion and Order

The State has the burden of proving defendant competent and it has conceded that it cannot do so at this time. Thus, the Court's previous ruling that defendant is incompetent to stand trial stands.

State v. Williamson, 2013 WL 268981, * 2.

The applicable statute, 11 Del. C. § 404(a), provides that in this situation, "the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial." The Delaware Psychiatric Center, not the Department of Correction, must treat defendant.

The Court now addresses what treatment must be provided. Unlike the experts at DPC, the experts who have testified regarding defendant's competency have delved into the area where his delusions exist.