No. COA16-855
[…] Stat. §§ 15A-1213 and 15A-1221. Under state law, the trial court is required to identify the parties, their counsel, and must "briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant's plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given pretrial notice...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213 (2015). However, in doing so, "[t]he judge may not read the pleadings to the jury." Id.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221 governs the order of proceedings in a jury trial, prescribing the proper order of events during trial from arraignment to jury deliberations. Going further, the law mandates "[a]t no time during selection of the jury or during trial may any person read the indictment to the prospective jurors or to the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221(b) (2015).
The purpose of these statutory prohibitions is to prevent the trial court from giving the jury a "distorted view of the case before them by an initial exposure to the case through the stilted language of indictments and other pleadings." State v.