No. COA16-855
[…] As a result, this Court has jurisdiction to hear the appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-27(b)(1) and 15A-1444(a) (2015).
III. Standard of Review
Although Defendant failed to object to the trial court's summary of the charges against him, we review alleged violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1213 and 15A-1221de novo . See State v. Knight , 340 N.C. 531, 556, 459 S.E.2d 481, 498 (1995) ; State v. Faucette , 326 N.C. 676, 688, 392 S.E.2d 71, 77 (1990).
IV. Analysis
Defendant contends the trial court impermissibly read his indictments to the jury in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1213 and 15A-1221. Under state law, the trial court is required to identify the parties, their counsel, and must "briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant's plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given pretrial notice...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213 (2015). However, in doing so, "[t]he judge may not read the pleadings to the jury." Id.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221 governs the order of proceedings in a jury trial, prescribing the proper order of events during trial from arraignment to jury deliberations.