State v. Williams
[…] (holding South Carolina jurisprudence affords appellate courts flexibility and discretion in determining whether to utilize an exception to the mootness doctrine). Williams has not in fact completed his sentence of imprisonment as home detention does not constitute imprisonment. Cf. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (Supp. 2015) (requiring sentencing credit for "time served prior to trial and sentencing" but allowing the sentencing court discretion to grant or deny sentencing credit for "time spent under monitored house arrest"); id. ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest." (emphases added)).

As to the merits, we find the plea court abused its discretion when it sentenced Williams to one of year house arrest because the home detention statute does not apply to trafficking in marijuana, ten to one hundred pounds, first offense.