State v. Williams
[…] ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest." (emphases added)).

As to the merits, we find the plea court abused its discretion when it sentenced Williams to one of year house arrest because the home detention statute does not apply to trafficking in marijuana, ten to one hundred pounds, first offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1530(A) (2007) ("Notwithstanding another provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court if there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 2015) (including "drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e)" as a violent crime); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)(1) (Supp. 2015) (providing the crime for which Williams was convicted—trafficking in marijuana, ten to one hundred