State v. Williams
[…] (e) the convictions for which the sentences are to be imposed are numerous;

(4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors;

(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense; and

(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses.

[Yarbough, supra, 100 N.J. at 643-44.]

In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to provide "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses," thereby eliminating the sixth Yarbough criterion. See L. 1993, c. 223, § 1. --------

In the case before us, the sole reason the court gave for imposing the consecutive sentence on hindering apprehension was the offense occurred after the events of the murder.