State v. Williams
[…] At the inception of the sentencing proceeding, the court found defendant was a repeat violent offender. Defendant did not dispute that finding. The court's finding that defendant was a repeat violent offender supported the court's determination that the aggravating factors in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), (6) and (9) were applicable.

We reach a different conclusion concerning support for the court's imposition of consecutive sentences for hindering apprehension and certain persons not to have weapons. The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice provides in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) that "multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." To provide trial courts with guidance in determining whether to impose consecutive or concurrent sentences, the Supreme Court has articulated the following criteria:

(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;