E2023-00996-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Wessels, 458 S.W.3d 895, 898 (Tenn. 2014) (citing State v. McKim, 215 S.W.3d 781, 791 (Tenn. 2007); State v. Willoughby, 594 S.W.2d 388, 392 (Tenn. 1980)). Our supreme court noted that "Rule 10 appeals are reserved only for extraordinary departures from the accepted and usual course of judicial proceedings" and that appellate courts must "exercise restraint in granting Rule 10 appeals." Id. (emphasis in original).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B) provides that the trial court "may" order that a person "who commits statutory rape for the first time" be required to register as a sexual offender after the trial court takes into account "the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense for which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain agreement." The Defendant, however, argues that the trial court lacked the authority to place him on the sexual offender registry during his diversionary period because the judicial diversion provisions in Code section 40-35-313, which defer the entry of a judgment of conviction, and Code section