State v. Williams
[…] State v. Williams, 2024 WL 4024979, at *4 (emphasis added) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at 687-88; Somerville v. State, 703 A.2d 629, 631 (Del. 1997); Premo v. Moore, 562 U.S. 115, 121-22 (2011)).

Hoskins v. State, 102 A.3d 724, 730 (Del. Sept. 22, 2014) (citing Dawson v. State, 673 A.2d 1186, 1196 (Del. 1996) and Richardson v. State, 3 A.3d 233, 240 (Del. 2010)) (citations omitted)).

This Court finds no merit in Defendant's first claim of ineffectiveness- that his counsel erroneously failed to challenge the factual basis for his plea to PFBPP. Title 11, Section 1448 of the Delaware Code states "the following persons are prohibited from . . .possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm within the State: . . . Any person who has been convicted in this State or other jurisdiction of a felony crime of violence involving physical injury to another person[.]" The definition of a deadly weapon includes a "firearm." Counsel was aware several police and lay witnesses observed Defendant holding and dropping a firearm at the crime scene.