State v. Williams
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(FC-CR. NO. 15-1-0047) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, Reifurth and Chan, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Patrick Williams (Williams) appeals from a March 21, 2017 Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence, entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court). After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Williams of one count of Assault in the Third Degree (Assault 3), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a).

The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.

HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"