State v. Williams
[…] {¶ 126} Williams's fourth assignment of error is overruled.

V. Principal Offender for Violent Offender Database

{¶ 127} In his fifth assignment of error, Williams claims that the trial court erred in determining him to be the principal offender for purpose of enrollment in the violent offender database (VOD).

{¶ 128} Senate Bill 231, known as Sierah's Law, established a statewide violent offender database, along with the legal presumption that offenders convicted of certain violent crimes must enroll in the database for a period of 10 years following their release from prison. See R.C. 2903.41 through R.C. 2903.43 (effective Mar. 20, 2019); State v. Irvin, 2020-Ohio-4847, 160 N.E.3d 388, ¶ 30 (2d Dist.). For purposes of Williams's case, the term "violent offender" includes a "person who on or after the effective date of this section is convicted of or pleads guilty to" aggravated murder. R.C. 2903.41(A)(1)(a).

{¶ 129} The presumption that a person classified as a violent offender must enroll in the violent offender database is rebuttable. R.C. 2903.42(A)(1).