No. E2018-00670-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Cody Darand Marks, No. M2018-00020-CCA-R3-CD, 2018 WL 6992553, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Nov. 13, 2018), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 28, 2019).
Under the Drug-Free School Zone Act, when the offense occurs within 1000 feet "of the real property that comprises a . . . preschool, child care agency, or public library, recreational center or park . . . ." T.C.A. § 39-17-432(b)(1), (3). The defendant "shall be required to serve at least the minimum sentence for the defendant's appropriate range." T.C.A. § 39-17-432(c). This section is part of the Drug-Free School Zone Act, which is intended to "provid[e] all students in this state an environment in which they can learn without the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of [illegal] drug activity in or around school facilities." T.C.A. § 39-17-432(a); see also State v. Fields, 40 S.W.3d 435, 439 (Tenn. 2001).
To support their allegation of conspiracy to sell heroin in a DFSZ, in counts 1, 2 and 7, 8 the State alleged: