C.A. No. 19559.
[…] (Emphasis added). Defendant was also charged with having a weapon while under disability, in violation of R.C. 2923.13, which provides:
(A) Unless relieved from disability as provided in section 2923.14 of the Revised Code, no person shall knowingly acquire, have, carry, or use any firearm or dangerous ordnance, if any of the following apply:
* * *
(2) The person is under indictment for or has been convicted of any felony offense of violence[.]
(Emphasis added.). Finally, Defendant has challenged the four firearm specifications under R.C. 2941.145(A). That section provides, in pertinent part:
Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.
(Emphasis added.)
At trial, the State submitted a surveillance video of the jewelry store, taped during the robbery on January 19, 1998. A review of that video demonstrates that Defendant pulled a gun from underneath his blazer jacket and used it to smash the glass jewelry counter.