State v. Williams
[…] State v. Mills, ___N.C. App. ___, ____, 696 S.E.2d 742, 749 (2010), cert. denied, ____N.C. ____, 706 S.E.2d 482 (2011). Nonetheless, we acknowledge that "[i]n general, claims of ineffective assistance of counsel should be considered through motions for appropriate relief and not on direct appeal." State v. Stroud, 147 N.C. App. 549, 553, 557 S.E.2d 544, 547 (2001).

While we have the authority to remand this issue to the trial court on our own motion, we refrain from doing so. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (2009) ("At any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion."); see State v. Carter, 167 N.C. App. 582, 585, 605 S.E.2d 676, 678-79 (2004) (choosing to address defendant's argument upon the Court's own motion for appropriate relief). Rather, we dismiss the assignment of error without prejudice to Defendant's right to file a motion for appropriate relief.