No. ED91994
[…] A defendant commits the crime of second-degree robbery "when he forcibly steals property." Section 569.030.1. One "forcibly steals" when,
in the course of stealing, . . . he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
(a) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
(b) Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the theft.
Section 569.010.1. Absent the element of force involved, the crime of second-degree robbery is simply the crime of stealing. According to Section 570.030, a person commits the crime of stealing "if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion." Section 570.030.1. Thus, it is clear that stealing is a lesser-included offense of second-degree robbery. State v. Williams, 784 S.W.2d 276, 281 (Mo. App. E.D. 1989). Not so clear, however, is how the testimony and evidence before the jury supports a conviction of the lesser charge of stealing.