State v. Williams
[…] It can only render judgment for money as alimony." Quoting from Elvins v. Elvins, supra, for the proposition that the right to proceed in rem upon service by publication in such an action must be derived from RSMo 1909 § 1770 (present § 506.160 subd. 1, the opinion stated that there is nothing in that section or in RSMo 1909 § 2375 (present § 452.070) relating to alimony judgments, which authorizes a proceeding in rem against the property of a defendant in a divorce case. Section 1770, supra, brought down to RSMo 1939 as § 891, was repealed by Laws of Missouri 1943, p. 358, and in lieu thereof present § 506.160, subd. 1, V.A.M.S., was enacted, as follows:

"Service by mail or by publication shall be allowed in all cases affecting a fund, will, trust estate, specific property, or any interest therein, or any res or status within the jurisdiction of the court, or in any special proceedings in which notice by mail or by publication is authorized, including but not limited to actions to quiet title and actions to ascertain and determine title to real estate. If the defendant so served does not appear, judgment may be rendered affecting said property, res or status within the jurisdiction of the court as to said defendant, but such service shall not warrant a general judgment against such defendant." (Italics ours.)