State v. Williams
[…] Granting for the purpose of argument that the property in the case at bar was properly attached, that Mrs. Nelson properly instituted valid in rem or quasi in rem proceedings, and that the Circuit Court of the City of St. Louis had jurisdiction of the bank account and interest of James Martin Nelson III in the trust funds by virtue of the levy of the writ of attachment, something more was required before the Circuit Court of the City of St. Louis had plenary jurisdiction to adjudicate. Section 521.170 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., says "The writ and petition shall be served upon the defendant as an ordinary summons". This means that the property must be attached and the defendant notified. If the defendant cannot be personally served (as in this case) a form of substituted service must be had.