State v. Williams
[…] of an in rem or quasi in rem proceeding the object of which is to appropriate specific property of the absconding husband to the claims of the abandoned wife in a suit for separate maintenance is to be found in the separate maintenance statute, section 452.130, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which authorizes and directs the court to order and adjudge that support and maintenance be provided and paid by the husband "out of his property"; section 452.140, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides that no property shall be exempt from attachment in a proceeding instituted by a married woman for maintenance; section 521.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides that in any court having competent jurisdiction in any civil action, the plaintiff may have an attachment against the property of the defendant "(4) Where the defendant has absconded or absented himself from his usual place of abode in this state, so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him;" and section 506.160 subd. 1 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which allows service by publication "in all cases affecting a fund, will, trust estate, specific property, or any interest therein, * * *."

Relator disputes this proposition, citing Elvins v. Elvins, 176 Mo.App. 645, 159 S.W. 746; Chapman v.