State v. Williams
[…] be provided and paid by the husband "out of his property"; section 452.140, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides that no property shall be exempt from attachment in a proceeding instituted by a married woman for maintenance; section 521.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides that in any court having competent jurisdiction in any civil action, the plaintiff may have an attachment against the property of the defendant "(4) Where the defendant has absconded or absented himself from his usual place of abode in this state, so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him;" and section 506.160 subd. 1 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which allows service by publication "in all cases affecting a fund, will, trust estate, specific property, or any interest therein, * * *."

Relator disputes this proposition, citing Elvins v. Elvins, 176 Mo.App. 645, 159 S.W. 746; Chapman v. Chapman, 269 Mo. 663, 192 S.W. 448, and Beckmann v.