State v. Wilkins
[…] “(a) Intimidation of a witness or victim is preventing or dissuading, or attempting to prevent or dissuade, with an intent to vex, annoy, harm or injure in any way another person or an intent to thwart or interfere in any manner with the orderly administration of justice:

(1) Any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any civil or criminal trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law; or

....

“(b) Aggravated intimidation of a witness or victim is intimidation of a witness or victim, as defined in subsection (a), when the:

....

(2) act is in furtherance of a conspiracy;

....

(4) witness or victim is under 18 years of age.”

K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21–5908 provides:

“As used in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21–5909 and 21–5910, and amendments thereto:

....

“(c) ‘witness' means any individual:

(1) Who has knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts relating to any civil or criminal trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law;

(2) whose declaration under oath is received or has been received as evidence for any purpose;

(3) who has reported any crime or any civil injury or loss to any law enforcement officer, prosecutor, probation officer, parole officer, correctional officer, community correctional services officer or judicial officer;

(4) who has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of a municipal court or any court or agency of this

state, any other state or the United States; or

(5) who is believed by the offender to be an individual described in this subsection.”

Wilkins argues insufficient evidence was presented under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21–5909(a)(1) that (1) she attempted to dissuade F.W. from testifying in the homicide proceeding, and (2) that it was done with the intent to thwart or interfere with the orderly administration of justice.