State v. Wilkins
[…] See Kan. Const. Bill of Rights, § 10 (“No person shall be a witness against himself.”); K.S.A. 60–423(a) (“Every person has in any criminal action in which he or she is an accused a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.”). At the time Wilkins was attempting to dissuade F.W. from taking the plea bargain in this case, no evidence was presented that F.W. had waived her right against self-incrimination.

We recognize that F.W. may fit the broad definition of a witness under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21–5908(c)(1) (“has knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts relating to any civil or criminal trial”). But an elemental part of the aggravated intimidation of a witness statute, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21–5909(a)(1), requires the witness to “giv[e] testimony,” and F.W. could not do so in the homicide proceeding at the time the State argues Wilkins was dissuading her from testifying. Compare State v.