65467-5-I
[…] Nor did Salter explicitly comment on Wilhite's intent. While it would have been better if Salter had not used the words "to me, " his testimony was otherwise proper and distinguishable from the improper statements in Montgomery. Furthermore, because the challenged statements were essentially cumulative of the detective's other unchallenged testimony, any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
See Montgomery, 163 Wn.2d at 594.
Last, Wilhite contends the trial court exceeded its authority in requiring him to pay extradition costs of $1,048.28. He contends RCW 10.01.160(2) limits such costs to $100.00. The statute provides in pertinent part that "[c]osts for preparing and serving a warrant for failure to appear may not exceed one hundred dollars." In its response, the State points out that the statute nowhere mentions extradition costs and that extradition and the service of warrants for failure to appear are distinct processes. It concludes that the statute does not apply to extradition costs.