State v. Wilderman
[…] In No. 24707 (Cr. No. 01-1-0558), Vincent Scanlan (Scanlan) appeals the October 23, 2001 judgment of the court that convicted him of the same offense. The judgments were entered upon jury verdicts of guilty as charged, rendered in a consolidated trial. Because both appeals arise out of the same incident and trial, we consolidated them for disposition purposes. Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 3(b). In each appeal, we affirm.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 Supp. 2002) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:

. . . .
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

. . . .
(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.

Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony. HRS § 708-840(3) (1993). In the ordinary course, a class A felony carries a twenty-year indeterminate term of imprisonment. HRS § 706-659 (Supp. 2002).

I. Background

Steven Pang (Pang), owner of a mobile auto mechanic business, testified for the State at trial.