Washington County Circuit Court 19CR75468 On remand from the Oregon Supreme Court, State v. Wilcox, 371 Or. 756, 541 P.3d 226 (2023). Andrew Erwin, Judge.
[…] And, as to the search of that backpack, the state argued that, under State v. Salkoski, 299 Or.App. 180, 448 P.3d 718 (2019), the officers had authority to inventory its contents because it was likely to contain valuables.
ORS 430.399(1) provides that "[a]ny person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be sent home or taken to a sobering facility or to a treatment facility by a police officer."
The trial court rejected defendant's arguments, denied the suppression motion, and entered a judgment of conviction.
B. This Court's Initial Decision
On appeal, defendant advanced revised versions of the foregoing arguments.