holding that taking property without the intent to deprive permanently its owner thereof can sustain a conviction under the larceny statute
[…] We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: "LARCENY DEFINED. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to: (1) Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody. . . ."
General Statutes § 53a-118 provides in relevant part: "DEFINITIONS GENERALLY. (a) The following definitions are applicable to this part . . . (4) To `appropriate' property of another to oneself or a third person means (A) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person. . . ."