holding that taking property without the intent to deprive permanently its owner thereof can sustain a conviction under the larceny statute
[…] General Statutes § 53a-122 provides in relevant part: "LARCENY IN THE FIRST DEGREE: CLASS B FELONY. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . ."
General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in relevant part: "LARCENY IN THE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars . . . ."
We granted the defendant's petition for certification, limited to the following issue: "Does the crime of larceny by embezzlement require an intent to permanently deprive another of his property?" State v. Wieler, 231 Conn. 933, 649 A.2d 256 (1994).