holding that taking property without the intent to deprive permanently its owner thereof can sustain a conviction under the larceny statute
[…] General Statutes § 53a-118 provides in relevant part: "DEFINITIONS GENERALLY. (a) The following definitions are applicable to this part . . . (4) To `appropriate' property of another to oneself or a third person means (A) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person. . . ."
General Statutes § 53a-122 provides in relevant part: "LARCENY IN THE FIRST DEGREE: CLASS B FELONY. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . ."