State v. Wicks
[…] In the event that we find that argument unpreserved, he asks us to review for plain error. We affirm.

We review the trial court's denial of each motion for judgment of acquittal for legal error, viewing the facts and the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the facts in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Newkirk, 319 Or.App. 131, 133, 509 P.3d 757, rev den, 370 Or. 214 (2022).

Regarding the conviction for menacing, defendant contends that it was based on "vague or empty" threats that are, in his view, legally insufficient to satisfy ORS 163.190(1), which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." In particular, he argues that the evidence is insufficient to permit the inference that he was creating an imminent threat of serious injury.