State v. Whoriskey, Inc.
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(7). Here, a final order of forfeiture was never issued, and it is undisputed that the United States forfeiture action was dismissed. As a consequence, the United States Government was never an owner of the Pikeville Plant. Because the United States Government was not an owner of the Pikeville Plant, the assessment of the property for taxes by the City and the County and the attachment of the City and County's lien were appropriate.

As for the lien upon the Pikeville Plant, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2101(a) states that taxes assessed by a county or municipality upon real property, as well as penalties, interests and costs accruing thereon, "shall become and remain a first lien upon such real property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed." Furthermore, "property taxes shall become and remain a personal debt of the property owner or property owners as of January 1 of the tax year and, when delinquent, may be collected as any other personal debt." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101(b).