State v. Whoriskey, Inc.
[…] As for the lien upon the Pikeville Plant, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2101(a) states that taxes assessed by a county or municipality upon real property, as well as penalties, interests and costs accruing thereon, "shall become and remain a first lien upon such real property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed." Furthermore, "property taxes shall become and remain a personal debt of the property owner or property owners as of January 1 of the tax year and, when delinquent, may be collected as any other personal debt." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101(b).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2102 provides as follows:

(a) This lien shall extend to each and every part of all tracts or lots of land, and to every species of taxable property, notwithstanding any division or alienation thereof, of assessing or advertising the same in the name of persons not actually owners thereof at the time of the sale, or though the owner be unknown. However, there shall be no lien against leased personal property assessed to a lessee.
(b) Such taxes shall be a lien upon the fee in the property, and not merely upon the interest of the person to whom the property is or ought to be assessed, but to any and all other interests in the property, whether in reservation or remainder, or of lienors, or of any nature whatsoever....

Here, it is undisputed that the property taxes on the Pikeville Plant have not been paid for 2017 and 2018, and that the property taxes owing for these periods are delinquent.