State v. Whittaker
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).

The Defendant was convicted of a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person . . . [h]as been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding . . . at a specified time or place[.]" T.C.A. § 39-16-609(a)(4) (2006). The statute further provides: "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that . . . [t]he person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at the specified time and place." T.C.A. § 39-16-609(b)(2).