State v. Whitmore
[…] On July 7, 2004, the DLTCRP notified the Defendant that she had been placed on the AAR for a period of five years. Additionally, the DLTCRP's letter informed the Defendant that the investigation resulted in a finding that the abuse was "substantiated pending appeal," that such finding was entered on the AAR, and that she had 30 days to request a "fair hearing."

The Delaware Code, specifically 16 Del. C. § 1132(c), provides that "[i]n addition to those persons subject to subsection (a) of this section any other person may make such a report, if such persons have reasonable cause to believe that a patient or resident of a facility has been abused, mistreated, neglected or financially exploited."