State v. Whitmore
[…] The burden of proof in such hearing shall be on the Division.").

The Defendant sought a hearing, which took place over two days, December 9 and December 16, 2004. At the hearing, the DLTCRP was represented by a Deputy Attorney General (DAG) assigned to the Civil Divisio n of the Att orney General 's Office. The DAG argued in support of the DLTCRP's finding by asserting that the Defendant had neglected the victim in violation of 16 Del. C. § 1131(9)(a), which defines "Neglect" as the "[l]ack of attention to physical needs of the patient or resident including, but not limited to toileting, bathing, meals, and safety." The DAG was clear that the DLTCRP was not alleging a violation of any of the other definitions of Neglect. On April 20, 2005, the hearing officer issued his decision, in which he found that the State had not met its burden of establishing a violation of 16 Del.