State v. Whitmore
[…] "In responding to abuse, neglect, mistreatment and financial exploitation complaints, the Division shall: . . . (2) Acknowledge all complaints . . . [and] (3) Forward complaints to the appropriate Division staff who shall determine, through the use of standard operating procedures developed by the Division, whether an investigation should be initiated to respond to the complaint." 16 Del. C. § 1134(d).

Section 1134(d)(4)(c) of Title 16 provides that when "[a] resident or patient has been hospitalized or received medical treatment due to alleged abused, neglect or mistreatment" the DLTRCP is to begin an investigation within 24 hours. When that is done, 16 Del. C. § 1134(d)(5) states that the DLTRCP must then "[c]ontact the appropriate law enforcement agency."