State v. Whitmore
[…] Warren, the defendant argued that, because a civil jury determined that she did not forge the signature of the decedent, the State was collaterally estopped from indicting her for forgery. Judge Graves reasoned there were two reasons that collateral estoppel was inapplicable.

See Janes v. Smith, 711 A.2d 1319 (Md. 1998); State v. Warren, 1997 WL 366987 (Del.Super. 1997); State v. Cassady, 662 A.2d 955 (N.H. 1995); State v. Barlow, 618 A.2d 579 (Conn.App. 1993); State v. Hendricks, 1984 553552 (Del.Super. 1984).

Warren, 1997 WL 366987, at *1.

First, nothing in 11 Del. C. § 208 suggests that the General Assembly intended for either civil or administrative matters to constitute collateral estoppel with regard to criminal proceedings. Rather, this statute states that "[a]lthough a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution in a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the second prosecution." The unambiguous language of that section demonstrates that the General Assembly contemplated that collateral estoppel, in the criminal context, must be limited to instances when a prior criminal prosecution, not a prior civil or administrative proceeding, is followed by a subsequent criminal