State v. Whitlock
[…] Ms. Whitlock did not challenge the charging document until this appeal, thus requiring application of the liberal construction standard here. Id. This court begins its analysis by determining whether there is at least some language in the information that gives notice of each element. State v. Tunney, 129 Wn.2d 336, 340, 917 P.2d 95 (1996). The information need not contain the exact words of the statute so long as the elements appear in some form, and the elements may be implied if the language supports that result. State v. Moavenzadeh, 135 Wn.2d 359, 362, 956 P.2d 1097 (1998).

RCW 46.61.522 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
The information charged that Ms. Whitlock:
[D]id (1) operate or drive a vehicle in a reckless manner and/or (2) operate or drive a vehicle (a) and have, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher, and/or (b) while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; and/or while under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug and/or (3) operate or drive a vehicle with disregard for the safety of others, and thereby did cause substantial bodily harm to another.
Clerk's Papers at 1.

The charging document is ambiguous concerning whether the element of causing substantial bodily harm applies to all three alternative means charged—as directed in the statute—or only to the third alternative means of operating or driving a vehicle with disregard for the safety of others. Under the rule of liberal construction, if the necessary facts appear in any form or can be found by a fair construction within the terms of the charging document, then it will be upheld unless Ms. Whitlock establishes that she was prejudiced by the "inartful pleading."