No. COA09-1575
[…] [MS. WOMACK]: Everybody want to be a thug. When Tupac die, everybody started calling themself a thug.
[THE STATE]: Okay. Including the defendant?
[MS. WOMACK]: I guess including Mr. White.
A review of the transcript indicates that the word thug was mentioned several times during the trial in reference to defendant and the "Thug" tattoo on his arm. Thus, the State's identification of defendant as "Thug" during closing arguments cannot be said to have extended beyond the facts presented at trial.
Additionally, as previously noted, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) makes clear that "a closing argument to the jury . . . may not . . . make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (emphasis added). "[A] court may take judicial notice, . . . at any stage of the proceeding, of facts capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be reasonably questioned." Addison v.