03-06-2024
[…] Second Degree Robbery
[4] In his first assignment of error, Defendant argues that the State failed to prove him guilty of second degree robbery, as there was no nexus between the infliction of serious bodily harm upon the victim and the taking of the victim’s car. Defendant argues there was a temporal gap between the injury and the taking. According to Defendant, the infliction of serious bodily injury and 6the taking must be effectively simultaneous to violate the second degree robbery statute.
The controlling statute, La.R.S. 14:64.4, defines second degree robbery as "the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury." Defendant focuses on the word "when" to support his argument that the injury and the taking must be virtually simultaneous. However, he cites no jurisprudence to support his argument.