No. COA10-949
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court's limited oral findings of fact following voir dire are insufficient to support its ruling on his suppression motion. Defendant notes that "[a]lthough the trial court requested [that] the District Attorney draft an order, there is no such order in the court file," and we acknowledge that none appears in the record on appeal. However, despite the rule that an order setting forth the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law is generally required on a motion to suppress, the lack thereof is not fatal in this case.
While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2009) provides that "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law[,]" our Courts have interpreted this statute to mandate specific findings of fact only when there is a material conflict in the evidence introduced at the suppression hearing. See State v. Leach, 166 N.C. App. 711, 715, 603 S.E.2d 831, 834 (2004).