State v. White
[…] The trial court found that "even if [Miranda v. Arizona] and the voluntariness of any statement has been satisfied or will be satisfied, the Court will not permit the defendant's statement to law enforcement officers to be received into evidence because there was not full compliance with [Section] 15A-211." (Emphasis added). Suppression of the statement is a remedy available to a trial court if there is noncompliance with Section 15A-211. However, noncompliance does not mandate suppression. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-211(f).

The statute provides three remedies for noncompliance:

(1) Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this section shall be considered by the court in adjudicating motions to suppress a statement of the defendant made during or after a custodial interrogation.

(2) Failure to comply with any of the requirements of this section shall be admissible in support of claims that the defendant's statement was involuntary or is unreliable, provided the evidence is otherwise admissible.

(3) When evidence of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this section has been presented at trial, the jury shall be instructed that it may consider credible evidence of compliance or noncompliance to determine whether the defendant's statement was voluntary and reliable.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-211(f).

The trial court initially imposed a sanction authorized by Section 15A-211(f), i.e., suppression of Defendant's statement. However, the trial court then negotiates with the prosecutor for a remedy:

So, I'll allow the State an option.