State v. Wheeler
[…] He also admitted that he could easily see the marijuana, but asserted that he used the arm of the door to pull the door shut. Also, he claimed that he did not know what day it was, therefore, he did not really know how long it had been since he smoked crack in the vehicle.

Based on the evidence presented at trial, I find Defendant not guilty of Counts 1, 3, 4 and 5. I find Defendant guilty of Counts 2, 6 and 7. Each count will be discussed individually below.

Count 1 — Possession of a Deadly Weapon During the Commission of a Felony:

11 Del. C. § 1447(a) states, "[a] person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony." This is a possession crime. Further, 11 Del. C. § 222(5) includes a razor in its list of deadly weapons. The State's argument is that Defendant was in possession of the razor while he was maintaining a vehicle for keeping controlled substances.