State v. Wheeler
[…] This is a possession crime. Further, 11 Del. C. § 222(5) includes a razor in its list of deadly weapons. The State's argument is that Defendant was in possession of the razor while he was maintaining a vehicle for keeping controlled substances. However, during the trial, the State conceded that this charge was "tenuous" at best. I agree and, therefore, find Defendant not guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony based on the facts of this case.

Section 222(5) will be discussed in more detail below.

Count 2 — Maintaining a Vehicle for Keeping Controlled Substances:

16 Del. C. § 4755(a)(5) reads, in pertinent part, "(a) it is unlawful for any person: . . . (5) [k]nowingly to keep or maintain any . . . vehicle . . . for the purpose of using [controlled] substances or which is used for keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter." In Priest v.