State v. Wheeler
[…] As a result, I find Defendant not guilty of possessing a schedule II controlled substance.

Count 6 — Possession of Drug Paraphernalia:

16 Del. C. § 4771(a) states, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia." During the trial, Defendant conceded that he was in possession of a burnt crack pipe, which constitutes drug paraphernalia. Consequently, I find Defendant guilty of possession of drug paraphernalia.

See 16 Del. C. § 4771(c)(12)a.

Count 7 — Possession of a Non-narcotic Schedule I Controlled Substance:

16 Del. C. § 4754(a) reads, in pertinent part, "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess, use or consume any controlled substance . . . classified in Schedule I . . . not a narcotic drug unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription. . . ." 16 Del. C. § 4714(d)(19) lists marijuana as a schedule I controlled substance.

In his taped interview at the police station, Defendant admitted possessing marijuana.