No. COA 12–711.
[…] On 21 December 2010, Defendant filed a second motion for a bill of particulars in which he alleged that the State's filing did not comply with Judge Winner's order on the grounds that the State had failed to specify “the date, time and location of each of these alleged offenses.” After another hearing held on 20 January 2011, Judge Wood found that the State had “made a good-faith effort to comply” with Judge Winner's decision and denied Defendant's motion. In Defendant's opinion, Judge Wood erred by refusing to grant his second motion for a bill of particulars.
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–925(b), “[a] motion for a bill of particulars must request and specify items of factual information desired by the defendant which pertain to the charge and which are not recited in the pleading, and must allege that the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense without such information.” “An appellate court should reverse the denial of a motion for a bill of particulars only if it clearly appears that the ‘lack of timely access to the requested information significantly impaired defendant's preparation and conduct of his case.’ “ State v.