71960-2-I
[…] The Department of Corrections, in its May 2007 presentence report, also recommended that Westra be granted a SSOSA sentence.
"If the court finds the offender is eligible for [the SSOSA], the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state or the offender, may order an examination to determine whether the offender is amenable to treatment." Former RCW 9.94A.670(3). "The examiner shall assess and report regarding the offender's amenability to treatment and relative risk to the community." Former RCW 9.94A.670(3)(b).
In September 2007, Westra was sentenced to confinement for 89 months to life for each of the two counts of child molestation in the first degree, each sentence to run concurrently.