State v. West
[…] Defendant does not contend that he told trial counsel beforehand that there might be a problem with his previous convictions. That issue is something of which only defendant would have knowledge. No trial counsel has a duty to examine each file in each of a defendant's previous cases and look for problems which might support an attack on those prior convictions. Trial counsel was not ineffective. This claim fails.

Defendant argues that 11 Del. C. § 4333(b) prevented the Court from imposing a jail term of greater than two years. This statute provides in pertinent part as follows: "The length of any period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be limited to: (1) Two years, for any violent felony in this title as designated in § 4201(c) of this title. . . ."

The argument actually should have been filed as a motion to correct an illegal sentence pursuant to Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(a).

In Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(a), it is provided:

Correction of sentence.