No. 98-JE-3.
[…] As a result, appellant claims the jury verdict fails to indicate what appellant was convicted for.
In response, appellee claims that the indictment in question meets the statutory requirements for criminal indictments and that there is no requirement that an indictment contain the name or names of the alleged victims. In addition, appellee notes that appellant failed to challenge the sufficiency of the indictment or the verdict forms and should therefore be deemed to have waived any alleged error.
R.C. 2941.05 provides:
"In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged."
Pursuant to R.C. 2941.05, an indictment generally is sufficient if it contains, in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. State v.