No. 98-JE-3.
[…] It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged."
Pursuant to R.C. 2941.05, an indictment generally is sufficient if it contains, in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. State v. Sellards (1985), 17 Ohio St.3d 169, 170-171. Ordinarily, precise times and dates are not essential elements of offenses. Id. at 171. R.C. 2941.03(E) provides in part that:
"An indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:
"* * *
"(E) That the offense was committed at some time prior to the time of finding of the indictment or filing of the information."