State v. Welcome
[…] He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for a sprained knee and several abrasions to his arms and legs. Meanwhile, the victim's car, which was being driven by the defendant, was spotted, and the defendant was pulled over, arrested, and transported to the police station. When the victim was released from the hospital, he identified the defendant.

On appeal, the defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction, in that the proof does not support the elements charged by the indictment. The defendant was indicted for robbery under T.C.A. § 39-13-401, which defines robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Even though robbery only requires proof of either violence or fear, not both, the indictment in this case charged that the defendant "did unlawfully, knowingly, by violence and by putting [the victim] in fear, take from the person of [the victim] a 1982 Pontiac Trans Am motor vehicle, in